Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to play high intensity sports when suffering from hydrocyle?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
MY 17 year old son has been diagnosed with hydrocyle and waiting for ultra sound.We think it must be a football injury when he was hit in this area. It went a way and recently came back real big. Can he play basketball games and practice while we are waiting for and ultrasound urologist and further reccomendations?The urologist isn't for another month and his team is going to state and hes one of the main players.Also I read not to lift weights which he did today and says it seems bigger this evening.
Posted Thu, 27 Feb 2014 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hydrocoele post trauma needs protection Detailed Answer: Hi It is not advised to play high intensity sports while a person developed he hydrocoele secondary to injury . After the injury the fluid is likely to be absorbed but there is high chance of recurrence in such cases. In your son's case since there is recurrence it is not advised to involve in high intensity sports like basket ball. Physicians advise protective wear around the scrotum during low intensity sports. Hope this answers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor