Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to massage feet & hands after an angioplasty?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
i am a massage therapist and have a client who wants his feet and legs massaged after an angioplasty ,he tells me he has this done regular but his therapist has now left. Is it safe to do so?
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

You can massage your client without any problems. Even if he has undergone angioplasty, massaging will not harm his cardiac ( heart) status. let me reassure that it is safe and will not lead to any complications.

I hope I answered your query. Please accept my answer if no more queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor