Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to lift weights when on Valtrex for shingles?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 8985 Questions
I am taking Valtrex for Shingles and just took my first pill. Can I still lift weights and work our vigorously during my treatment?
Posted Fri, 28 Feb 2014 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: If you can manage well sir, then no issues Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. While on Valtrex (valacyclovir) you may feel slightly lethargic and exhausted which is why rest is advised, but if you can manage to go about vigorous exercise and have enough energy to go about your daily routine as well; then I don't think there should be any problem to do so during your treatment. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor