Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to increase my Pramipexole 0.25 medication to

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2641 Questions
Question
Is it safe to increase my Pramipexole 0.25 medication to get relieve for Restless Leg Syndrome? I'm no sleeping, and I'm in terrible pain. I'll check with my doctor tomorrow, but, I need help now.

Posted Mon, 4 Dec 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It can be increased gradually to 1.5-4.5 mg/day.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

The answer to your question is yes, pramipexole is one of the first line drugs in use to relieve the restless legs syndrome, that can be increased gradually to 1.5-4.5 mg/day.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor