Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have elective surgery for bunion while breastfeeding child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1709 Questions
My friend is due to have elective surgery for a foot problem ( a bunion)but she is currently breastfeeding her baby. She has not been made aware of any potential problems with the GA or the analgesics she will need after her surgery in context with her breastfeeding. In addition she has been told she will need a drug called Clexane after her operation for a short period of time. Do you think that this is safe or should she wait until the baby is weaned given that shes had this bunion for years? Thanks
Posted Sun, 29 Dec 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: Its safe Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to healthcare magic It's safe to undergo the procedure you mentioned during breast feeding . You need to mention to the anesthetic team before procedure so that they would select medicines which do not affect breast feeding. Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor