Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have chicken and alcohol while on flagyl?

Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
I am currently taking flagyl, and know I am not to consume alcohol. However, I am cooking chicken in the oven with a sauce that has some wine in it. The oven temperature is 350, and it is cooking for an hour. Will the alcohol burn off so that I don't have to worry, or should I just avoid the dish altogether?
Posted Fri, 5 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

The wine present in the sauce will get absorbed in the chicken during the process of cooking.
And consumption of the chicken may interact with metronidazole (the medication present in flagyl) & cause symptoms like flushing of the skin, increased heart rate, shortness of breath, nausea, vomiting, etc.

It is usually advisable to avoid alcohol for at least 48 hours after consumption of metronidazole.

So, to be on the safer side, it will be better to avoid the dish.

Wishing you a good health.

Let me know if I need to clarify further.

Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor