Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have an implanon for more than 3 years, especially after a hysterectomy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Hi just want to know if it's XXXXXXX to have an implanon for more than 3 years & especially after a hysterectomy?
Posted Tue, 7 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 2 hours later

No, it is definitely not XXXXXXX to have an implanon for more than 3 years and especially after a hysterectomy.

In fact, Evidence based medicine says that it acts as a hormone replacement around the perimenopausal age group and is suggested too.

Let me know if you have more queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor