Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have an MRI with a Greenfield Filter stent and mesh in your body?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6301 Questions
Hello. Is it safe to have an MRI with a Greenfield Filter, stent and mesh in your body?
Posted Sun, 23 Feb 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes,it is safe to have MRI with mentioned things. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to us It is absolutely safe to have MRI with Greenfield Filter,Stent and Mesh in human body. These things are incorporated securely in human tissues within six weeks after implantation due to ingrowth and other mechanisms,so there are no chances of displacement or dislodgement. Mentioned things are non ferromagnetic and it doesn't interfere with MRI at all. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor