Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to go for septoplasty, turbinoplasty and removal of tonsils at the same time?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1038 Questions
Question
My son is scheduled to have a septoplasty, turbineplastly, removal of tonsils and partial soft palet at the same time. He is 36 years old. Is this safe and what are the side affects? I am very worried.
Posted Tue, 26 Mar 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 53 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

All surgery has a risk but the risks can be minimized when the surgery is carefully performed by an expert with use of optimal procedures.

General risks associated with the surgery of your son shall include;
-infection and
-bleeding.

Septoplasty has additional risks of perforation of the septal cartilage, nasal deformation and decrease or loss of sense of smell.

Removal of tonsils has additional risks of speech alteration.


Best regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to go for septoplasty, turbinoplasty and removal of tonsils at the same time? 40 minutes later
Thank you for responding.
My main concern is at his age having all four septoplasty, turbinoplasty, tonsillectomy, and removal of soft palate tissue....done at the same time. How common is that done? If his nose and mouth are healing, how will he breath?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

The breathing disorder in question following the surgery is apnoea ( temporary stop in breathing) which is rather associated with the anesthesia used during surgery and not with healing. The intake and sending out of air is not affected unless there is abundant bleeding blocking the nasal and pharyngeal regions.

Individually, septoplasty and turbinoplasty are commonly done where as tonsillectomy and excision of the soft palate are more frequently done together. The surgical procedure is done in a stepwise manner, as such there is no need to worry about all being done at a time.

If you do not need any further clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Wishing your son a quick recovery.

Thanks



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to go for septoplasty, turbinoplasty and removal of tonsils at the same time? 1 hour later
My son want to know: With the removal of my soft palate tissue would there be a risk of my losing normal control in the way of eating, drinking, speaking, and playing my saxophone?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 2 hours later
Thanks once more for the query.
There is a risk of losing control in the way of eating and drinking by having movement of secretions into the nasal cavity. However, this is rare and even more rare when the uvula mucosa (extension of soft palate) is not excised. There is also a risk of developing swallowing difficulties (following surgery) and lost of smell but both are rare as well.
There is a risk of speech alteration which could be temporal following swelling resulting after surgery or permanent after scarring. More so, if the uvula is removed, he might have difficulty in speaking French but not English. However, permanent speech alteration is also rare and is reduced by used of appropriate technique of excising the soft palate.
The most common and widely reported complications are hemorrhage and infection.
There will be no risk related to playing of the saxophone.

If you do not need any further clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Wishing your son a quick recovery.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor