Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to go for medical abortion or take mifegest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Hi, I have a friend who got accidentally pregnant. She is 6 weeks into her pregnancy and done a basic urine test to confirm this. She wants to go in for an abortion. Question is whether she should go for a surgical abortion or would pills like mifegest help her. Please let me know.
Posted Wed, 19 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Medical abortion is sufficient before 12 wks Detailed Answer: Hi, She just needs pillls for abortion. Surgical abortion is not required unless medical abortion fails. However MTP (medical termination) has to be done by qualifed doctor or trained Gynecologist. So please consult someone in the locality.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it safe to go for medical abortion or take mifegest? 2 minutes later
Are pills like Mifegest helpful in this case?
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Mifegest is commonly used for medical termination.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor