Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to go for lymph node sampling or lymph node removal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 99 Questions
Re gyn oncology

How cd I be sure that removing lymph nodes is the right thing to do or whether sampling is better. Not sure it's up to me. Just want to be more knowledgeable re this. Surgery scheduled in 1 week
Posted Sun, 21 Apr 2013 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Sampling the lymph nodes is advised in the treatment of endometrial cancer by FIGO (International federation of obstetrics and gynecology).

However many gynec-oncologists do lymph node dissection (elaborate procedure to remove lymphatic tissue) especially if lymph nodes are enlarged.

If the lymph nodes are not enlarged both procedures are equally effective.

It is left to the decision of the treating gynec-oncologist to do the necessary procedure.

Hope I answered your query.

Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it safe to go for lymph node sampling or lymph node removal? 19 minutes later
Is there anything that I can do to avoid the potential of lymph edema ? Thanks you for your response.
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 2 hours later
Lower limb lymph edema may occur after pelvic lymph node dissection.
It is not possible to avoid it. But this edema is not severe (There are other lymphatics draining lymph from lower limbs).

Edema can be minimized by wearing stockings and limb elevation intermittently for about 10 minutes.

With warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor