Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to give nor metrogyl to 5 month child having frequent loose greenish motions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Critical Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 1607 Questions
Is it safe to give nor metrogyl to 5 month old having loose greenish motions 5-6 times a day?
Posted Tue, 16 Oct 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 46 minutes later
Thanks for your question.
No, metrogyl is not given 5-6 times a day. The dose of metrogyl (that is metronidazole) varies for different conditions. We give it upto a maximum of 4 times and the dose depends on the condition and the weight of the child.

I hope i addressed your question.
Let me know if you have any more questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor