Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to give bacigyl-n to one year old child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 726 Questions
Dr, on the bottle of BACIGYL-N, its written that its carcinogenic in mice and i am worried if it is safe to give to my one and a half year old daughter.
Posted Sat, 5 Jan 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX and thanks for posting the query

Bacigyl N is an antibiotic and contains metronidazole and norfloxacin. It is perfectly safe for childs and suspension comes for pediatric use only. It is used to treat the bacterial infection which have cause vomiting and loose stool to your child. Do not worry and give it to overcome from the infection and to treat the vomiting and loose stools. Use it in the dose as prescribed by your treating doctor. Do not overdose the drug. In addition to this follow some precautions:
1. Keep your daughter hydrated. Give only boiled water.
2. Give fresh and light food only.
3. Use electrolyte powder like ORS in water. It will take can of electrolyte imbalance.
4. Wash the hands properly before giving meals to your child.

Hope I have answered your query. Write back for any doubt.

Best Wishes

Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor