Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to give a baby injections with pain after doses of painless injections?

Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Doctor, my baby is 4 month old. First two doses were painless injections,somehow my doctor this time told me for ordinary injections with pain.. Please let me know whether it is safe to have injections with pain after two doses of painless injections... Does some recent study say that one should not opt for painless injections for baby as these are less effective in long run.. Your advise will be of great help to me...thanks a lot ..
Posted Sun, 5 Jan 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: IAP recommended this in 2013. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic. As per the latest recommendations of Indian Academy of Pediatrics(IAP)-2013, the whole cell pertussis containing DPT combination vaccines(DPwT) are preferred than painless vaccines (DPaT) during the primay doses at 6, 10, and 14 weeks of age. Painless vaccine (DPaT) can be given for booster doses at the age of 18 months and 5 years of age. The regular DPwT vaccines are also safe, but may have some reactions like pain, fever, swelling at injection site which may last for 2 to 3 days. This can be managed by paracetamol drops. Therefore I suggest you to follow your Pediatrician advice as per the latest recommended vaccination schedule. Hope I have answered your quer, if you have any clarification please let me know. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor