Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to get pregnant after surgery of spine at L5-S1?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Hi dr i had an surgery of l5 s1 3 years ago . I am 39 yrs old and i havé 3 children Before my surgery. I want to have another baby is it safe if i get pregnant. Will i have problem during my pregnancy.i have no pain since 2 yrs now.will i have à normal delivery ? And also i smoke a whole packet of cigerrets à day
Posted Sat, 10 Nov 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

It is not unsafe to get pregnant after surgery of spine at L5-S1.

It also depends upon type of spinal surgery had done-

If you had a fusion at L5/S1 - The problems that can occur during pregnancy with back pain involve the sacroiliac joints due to the stresses on the spine being distributed to the SI joint. Normally the SI joint does not have much movement, but during pregnancy, a hormone called relaxin is secreted, causing an increase in mobility of the SI joint. This can result in some pain after pregnancy.

If you had not fusion, and only had discectomies, the pregnancy is not as complicated.

You might have normal delivery. If you had a fusion at L5-S1 then your doctor would recommend a C-section to avoid the stresses on the SI joints and coccyx during the birthing process.

I also advice you to stop smoking before planning of another baby because it has harmful effect. Smoking will be the biggest risk factor to cause disc problems. I suggest you need to quit with the help of a counselor before you plan pregnancy.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have any more concerns.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor