Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to delay femoral popliteal bypass for 6 months?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
I have recently had left femoral popliteal bypass (4 weeks) ago. I also have the same blockage in the other leg. Is there any harm in waiting 6 mos. or so before having the other one done.
Posted Sat, 15 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 57 minutes later
Brief Answer: A follow up with color doppler can help. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. In cases like yours there will different individual outcomes depending on the grade of blockage and collateral circulation that has formed. If at all you wish postpone the operation for few months , you can get a regular doppler study done, this will help you take a informed more justified decision. Keep watch on symptoms like skin discoloration, swelling, numbness, pain on activity, cramps and gangrene like appearance. Hope this helps you. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor