Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to consume 5 pills of nexito forte for good sleep?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5849 Questions
Question
Can u please tel me whether nexito forte cause sleep ..can i have 5 pills at a tym to have a Gud sleep ....
Posted Sun, 5 Jan 2014 in Teen Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: 5 PILLS IS TOO HIGH A DOSE. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Nexito forte is often prescribed for insomnia and sleep disorders. Do not take it without prescription. Maximum daily dose is 20 mg per day. You should never have 5 pills at a time, that is too high a dose. Take care. Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to consume 5 pills of nexito forte for good sleep? 5 minutes later
thank u...it really was helpful as i lack info Abt it....what are it's ( nexito forte) side effects?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: It can cause addiction. It is contraindicated in pregnancy. With prolonged use, it can cause suicidal thoughts, sleep disorders. IT can cause nausea, diarrhoea, drowsiness, increased sweating, hallucinations, weight gain, difficulties in ejaculation in males.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to consume 5 pills of nexito forte for good sleep? 6 minutes later
oh gosh...it's usage is XXXXXXX then....as u have said....'ll it seriously affect ma pregnancy in future...if so should i discontinue it? Infact 'm a married women ...please let me know in detail as it play a vital role
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Its usage is not without side effects, that is what I would say. It could harm your baby if you take it while pregnant. You should discontinue its use, atleast 3 months before planning a baby, and you should take regular folic acid 5 mg per day tablets 3 months pre conceptionally. If you are taking it on prescription, then your prescribing doctor would have weighed the risk benefit ratio. In any case, you should not take it without prescription. It can also affect your menstrual cycles, causing irregularities in the long run.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor