Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to breastfeed while having typhoid fever?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
hai this is XXXXXXX my son 9 months wife sufferung from typhoid fever.can she continue brest feeding?typhoid range is 1:160.tell me the answer please
Posted Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Since your wife is taking adequate treatment for typhoid fever, she can continue the breast feeding. The typhoid infection is not transmitted through the breast feed. Please do not worry.
Just make sure that she takes all her medicines timely and completes the treatment.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it safe to breastfeed while having typhoid fever? 52 minutes later
i want pediatric suggestion
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
I had a few discussion with a pediatrician working in my hospital. He agrees with my advise and has given a similar opinion. So do not worry.

I cannot transfer this query to a Pediatrician in the middle of our discussion. If you wish you can opt for 'Ask A Specialist' package where a Specialist Pediatrician will answer.

Write back if you have further queries. Wishing your wife a trouble free speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor