Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is it safe for toddler to have milk pudding after having chicken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Is it safe for a toddler to have milk pudding after having chicken?..
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Guru 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no clinical research evidence of harm

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

I can understand your concern. I want to reassure you that there is no clinically proven harm from such a combination. Moreover, no clinical research has been conducted to prove such safety. If you personally believe that it is an odd combination, then you better need to avoid it. However, no clinical research evidence exists.


Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it safe for toddler to have milk pudding after having chicken? 10 hours later
It is believed that consuming milk after Non-Veg causes white-spots or medically known as leucoderma. Why I asked u such a question is because, It is difficult to avoid milk consumption for small kids, as in my case my 2 year old son.
Please let me know if its only a myth or have u seen any such cases in ur career.
Answered by Dr. Guru 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is not true medically

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for the follow up.

I have not seen any such cases in my career. I have looked for medical evidence and found none.
So your son can safely have his milk pudding after chicken

Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor