Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Is it safe for me to take abortion pill at seven weeks pregnancy? What other options do I have?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 20 Questions
I had c-section about 10 months ago- i just found out that i am pregnant- probalbly around 7 weeks now. I want to terminate my pregnancy. Is it safe for me to take abortion pill? If so what other options I have?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 24 minutes later

Thanks for your query.


Medical termination of pregnancy is possible to maximum of 60 days from last menstrual period. but chances of failure increases after 7 weeks of pregnancy.

Drugs should be taken under supervision and followed up with ultrasound scan to rule out any incomplete abortion.

Surgical methods include:
1.Cervical dilatation followed by evacuation of uterus by:
Curettage /Suction evacuation / vacuum aspiration / Dilatation and evacuation
2.Menstrual aspiration

I advice you to consult your gynecologist for the proper management. Never go for self medication, it could be extremely XXXXXXX especially post Cesarean.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be glad to answer any further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor