Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is it safe for a pregnant woman to take gestofit and progynova together?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 336 Questions
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 9 hours later
Hello Manjeema Banerjee,

Thank you for the query.

Progynova contains estradiol valerate, an ester of the endogenous female estrogen, which is contraindicated in pregancy. Hence you should stop taking it.

Gestofit is a progesterone containing medication, which helps to treat hormone deficiency during pregnancy. It is specially helpful in cases like yours, due to the prior history of fetal loss.

Please consult a OB-GYN doctor who can examine you and provide proper help to have a safe and successful pregnancy.

I hope this helps.


Dr. Anvekar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor