Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to show HIV ARS symptoms after 5 weeks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2685 Questions
Question
1.is it possible to show HIV ARS symptoms after 5 weeks,
2.i have cold at 36 day, cough--39 day, had-sorethoat--39 day(2 days),now feel better but little cough and cold is there.
i test at 40 th day CMIA duo test which is negative.
if it is syptom of ARS , my result will show positive at 40 th day right?
3.i going for EIA test coming saturday around 6 weeks 5 days( is it good to go)
and can i consider it as 7 weeks
Posted Sat, 3 Aug 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

1) Yes, sometimes seroconversion symptoms can be seen around 5 weeks post exposure.

2) Yes, the symptoms would be similar to those seen in viral fevers.

Also yes, the test result should be positive when there is seroconversion.

3) Yes, EIA at 7 weeks is fine. Go ahead and get it.


Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it possible to show HIV ARS symptoms after 5 weeks? 14 hours later
i test after 4 days after symptoms similar to ARS, around 40 th day test was 4 th generation duo, it is negative.
tomorrow i going for EIA (antibody and antigen) test 47 day th.
is it good time, if the symtpoms are related to ARS test will turn positive or is there any time period from it begins
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 9 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, you can go ahead and get tested.

EIA will surely show positive if the symptoms you have are due to Seroconversion.

Wish you good health.

Regards,



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it possible to show HIV ARS symptoms after 5 weeks? 18 hours later
result came back negative.
so ARS was rulled out.
i ordered PCR as well,it will take another 5 days.

1.how reliable are these tests after 7 weeks
2. antibody andantigen was negative after 7 weeks
3. PCR viral load RNA (after 7 weeks)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 27 hours later
Hi again,

PCR is very sensitive and is a the most reliable one amongst.

Antigen negative after 7 weeks rules out HIV by maximum surety.

PCR viral load becomes mos sensitive test when done after a month post exposure.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.