Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to reverse laminectomy and discectomy?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Is it possible to have an effusion , laminectomy and dissectomy reversed? I am walking humped over since surgery by Dr Cappuccino
Posted Sun, 26 Jan 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Failed back syndrome or post-laminectomy syndrome Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. It seems you are suffering from Failed back syndrome or post-laminectomy syndrome, condition characterized by persistent pain following back surgeries. A variety of factors may cause Post-Laminectomy Syndrome.Precise diagnosis is critical to determining the most effective treatment. Go for a recent x-ray and MRI. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor