Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have clear lungs with audible wheezing?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
1/2/2014 My father (Roy Hall) lives in Grass Valley, CA. and has just flown back home from Seattle (where he has been visiting me). My first question is about pneumonia: 1. At home he'd gone to a clinic and was given a Z-pak and a limited number of Prednisone 50 Mg. for his respiratory distress (which reportedly was described as 'might' develop into pneumonia). 2. While here, he presented with lots of hard coughing (unproductive), was more fatigued than usual, and was falling-asleep all day long. At one point he struggled significantly to get up the stairs to his bedroom. 3. I took him to another walk-in clinic here and he was told his "lungs were clear" and was given an Inhaler (albuterol) along with 3 more days of Prednisoe 50 mg. QUESTION 1: Is it actually possible to have "clear lungs" when he has audible wheezing (and possibly rales) ? QUESTION 2: He has NOT received any explanation regarding his coughing, need to sleep upright (one night he was visiting me)...and to me I'm 'guessing' he does have pneumonia, or severe bronchitis, or ??? What would you think from these symptoms? He was also found to have 100% O2 level, no temperature, and sinus rhythm (cardiac). QUESTION 3: I would like the names of some Internists/GPs (in Roseville, CA) who are taking new patients and have excellent references? Thanks. Ms. XXXXXXX XXXX(his daughter) 1/2/2014 Wanted to check-in to learn who is working on my question and 'how-long' would I typically need to wait for a response. Thanks. XXXXXXX XXXX
Posted Wed, 22 Jan 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Madam , Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that probably your father had chronic bronchitis because you mentioned he had no fever which is not possible with pneumonia . Z pak contains azithromycin which must be given to reduce the risk of infection and prednisolone would act on reducing the bronchospasm and inflammation . Yes in allergic disorders like asthma and bronchitis it is possible to have a clear X ray despite you are having rales but it is not possible to have this in pneumonia as you will find consolidation there . Your treating doctor has rightly prescribed the inhaler which remains the best modality for treating bronchitis . Recurrent Cough is a common feature in bronchitis and will gradually settle down as the inflammation subsides . For new doctors you will have to search on the internet as we are not well aware of system in your country . Wish your father a speedy recovery. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor