Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get hepatitis and HIV from urine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
Is it possible to get hepatitis or HIV from a splash in the eye from a urinal?
Posted Fri, 20 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: HIV not through urine. HBV possible. Have Vaccine Detailed Answer: Hello, HIV does not spread through urine. Urine don’t contain enough HIV to infect you, unless they have blood mixed in them and you have significant and direct contact with them. There is likely possibility of Hepatitis B spread through urine. But it needs the direct contact with blood and also urine must contain enough viruses. My advice is have hepatitis B vaccination to prevent Hepatitis B infection in future. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor