Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get HIV from oral sex? When should I get tested for HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
is it possible to get HIV from insertive oral i.e. blowjob?I have submitted myself to PEP about 60 hours after incident. When should I be tested for HIV?

Posted Fri, 29 Mar 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 22 minutes later

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Yes there is a risk of transmission of HIV from a blow job.

You will be asked to come back for testing for HIV at 4 to 6 weeks, 3 months and 6 months after exposure.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor