Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to cure sever hearing loss in my baby without the use of hearing aids?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 784 Questions
Raising this query regarding my daughter XXXXXXX who is 2 years old.She has been diagnosed with hearing loss.Right ear -Mild to Moderate hearing loss.Left Ear-Severe-Profound hearing loss.Was suggested the use of hearing aids by the doctors who checked her in Chennai.Is there any other treatment or any other way this can be cured,without the use of hearing aids?
Posted Sun, 12 Jan 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 34 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please upload reports Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Please upload the hearing test reports/audiometry of XXXXXXX Also please tell how is her speech, and at what age it developed, if it is developed. Otherwise, I suppose she is having sensory neural hearing loss (SNHL) on both sides, right mild to moderate and left severe-profound. If she is having SNHL as per description above, she needs a supplementation of the hearing by some method so that her speech can develop normally. All these measures need to be taken as early as possible as 3 years is an important landmark in this treatment. Waiting for your reports. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it possible to cure sever hearing loss in my baby without the use of hearing aids? 1 hour later
Dr.Prahalad, XXXXXXX is still a small baby when compared to other children of her age,she is 8.1 kg now. Her body is still not very stable and strong.She has missed all the major milestones until neck stability was attained after 8th month,started crawling around 1 year,started walking in 1 year and 10 months...etc etc..She is slow but picking up steadily.Her walking also has not become stable still.She was born in Jipmer hospital in Pondicherry.Based on the recommendations from doctors here,we had been taking her for Physiotherapy sessions and that is how she has shown improvements and started walking ,now even running and climbing everywhere.Bodily developments are slow but she's showing improvements. Is there a possibility that her hearing may improve after some time? Through physiotherapy,or some excercises or by medicines? Also, Is there a chance that hearing may deteriorate?What all precautions should we be taking? Can she lead a normal life?
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: She should do well with amplification Detailed Answer: Thanks for uploading the reports. Baby is having sensory neural hearing loss on both sides and otherwise she is having delayed milestones. After going through the reports, my opinion is that child needs supplementation of the existing hearing which is possible by means of amplification. Hearing aids are the simplest means which can give amplification. Amplification helps in giving the child proper hearing and this will be necessary for proper speech development. The other method which can be used is a cochlear implant which involves surgically putting a part of implant inside the bone behind hear permanently and a part which looks like a hearing aid and will remain outside the ear. But it is a costly procedure. Seeing her hearing test results, she should do well with both the options. Any option other than hearing aid which you have asked, appearance wise all the options will be like a hearing aid. Hearing will not improve with time like other things are improving. So, please do not delay the treatment with a hearing aid or implant as delay will lead to poorer results as far as speech development is concerned. So, please go for amplification (by what ever mean you want) and it should be followed by speech therapy over prolonged period. Speech therapy is as important as the other forms of physiotherapies you are doing. Speech therapy alone will not do anything without amplification. Medicines are a big no. Hearing should not deteriorate over time unless there is some form of insult to the hearing apparatus in future which can be a trauma whether physical or noise or drugs. Precautions: Please avoid all ototoxic drugs and excessive noise exposure. Use whatever amplification you are using as long as the child is awake and get regular sessions of speech therapy done. She should live a normal life with all these measures and family support. Wish her good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it possible to cure sever hearing loss in my baby without the use of hearing aids? 32 minutes later
Dr.Is there a possibility that her hearing may improve once her body gains some strength? I mean this is this is something related to nervous system ; nerve's connection to the brain...Can that be improved in anyway?
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Pleas do not delay treatment Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. I am again emphasizing that please do not delay the treatment in the hope that things will improve as the body gains strength. You will be doing more harm than good to the child by delaying treatment as the speech results are dependent upon the time of initiation of speech therapy post amplification. So, do not wait for a miracle to happen. Go ahead with the treatment i.e. amplification followed by regular speech therapy. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor