Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Is it okay to treat fibro with pain medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
Question
do u feel its ok to treat fibro with pain meds
Posted Sun, 16 Mar 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: It needs combined approach to treat fibro. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case. Fibromyalgia can not be totally cured, you can only minimise symptoms by taking various medications. As you can take amitryptiline and duloxetin or you can start Lyrica (pregabalin) consulting you’re treating doctor. Exercises and stretches plays important role in maintaining symptoms of fibromyalgia. Physiotherapy like ultrasound and tens will help, along with knee exercises. A holistic approach is required, which includes exercises, meditation, SKY [sudarshan XXXXXXX yoga] and acupuncture along with healthy diet and herbs. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it okay to treat fibro with pain medicine? 53 minutes later
u didnt answer my question i am asking is it normal to get paim meds for the break thru pain . i alreasy take lryic 300 mgs a day and zanaflex , but i am taking at leasr 10 tynaol a day
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes it is normal Detailed Answer: Hello again Yes it is normal to treat fibro with pain medication. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor