Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Is it okay to fly during the thirtieth week of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 226 Questions
Is it ok to travel by flight during your 30th week of pregnancy?
We can also travel by train but its about 36 hours journey from Mumbai to our place.
Kindly suggest.

Thanks and br, XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 21 Sep 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 23 hours later


Thanks for the query.

It is safer to travel by air if there is no preterm labour pain or any such complication. Your gynecologist can be contacted to know if you have any such complications.

Trains are riskier when the travel is too long like this; as if any problem occurs you will be in an alien city with ? facilities.

Mumbai is a big city with good hospitals. It would be better to travel after delivery.

Normally speaking travel is safe till 34 wks of pregnancy.

Please identify the airlines rules regarding pregnancy as the flying upper limit ranges between 28-34 weeks with different airlines.

Done forget to carry your fit to travel certificate from your Gynaecologist, which should not be older than 3 days on the day of travel.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have further enquiries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it okay to fly during the thirtieth week of pregnancy? 8 days later
Thanks for your reply. Just one more query. Could you please let me know when sonography scan should be taken? We did one detailed sonography test during 3rd month and another one during 5th month (which was not very detailed, but just to check the growth).
Now, 7th month is running and it will be over by 19th Sep.
Should we go for a detailed scanning now? If No, when is the next right time for scanning. Kindly suggest.

Thanks and br, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 30 hours later
Most of the Gynaecologists would like to see Growth around 28-30 wks and finally a scan at 37 wks.
This is true for normal cases and requirement may vary depending on the case.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor