Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it okay to drink water before CT scan?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jun 2015
Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
Question
I have to have a ct scan at 10 this morning..will it hurt if I drink some water this morning..im so thrusty
Posted Tue, 2 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX,

Thanks for your query.

Drinking small sips of water to quench your thirst does not have any harmful effect.
In fact, drinking of plain water is advised before a CT scan to maintain adequate hydration.
Because sometimes CT scans involve injection of a contrast agent, or "dye" to visualize certain structures in the body, to make a better diagnosis.
These contrast agents are filtered by kidneys, and passed out in the urine.
Drinking of small sips of water maintains hydration & reduce any risk of damaging the kidneys.

So, you can have small sips of water to quench your thirst.
But avoid caffeinated drinks & please do not eat solid foods for four hours prior to your CT scan.

Wishing you a good health.
Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor