Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is it ok to travel by car during early pregancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Hi, my wife is pregnant now (45 days since LMP). Is it ok to travel by car? Whenever she feels like vomiting shez running to washroom. Is it ok to run like this?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 20 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

First of all congratulations to the parents to be.

Normally during the first trimester of pregnancy, that is up to first 12 weeks it is advisable that you avoid unnecessary travel by any mode.

This is and last weeks of pregnancy are crucial.

Still, in case the travelling is unavoidable you can travel by car provided everything is normal, means

>She is not having any pain or discomfort in abdomen
>No bleeding or spotting
>Ultrasound done prior to the journey is normal
>Your doctor is satisfied with progress of pregnancy and he permits you.

Apart from this, please ask her to avoid running to the wash room. Any thing done in haste can increase the chances of falling down and injury which is not advisable at present.

With time and medicines the vomiting will come under control, still it is advisable that she keep a vomiting bag with her, so she need not to rush every time.

I hope this helps and help you to take an informed decision.

Do write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.

Wishing her best of health in time to come.

Happy parenting.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor