Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to take melatonin for a longer period?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
My teenage son has been taking melatonin almost every night for about 2 years to help him sleep. He is concerned that this has stunted or slowed his growth in height. Is there any truth to that?
Posted Sun, 11 Nov 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

In what dose is your son taking melatonin for sleep? The use of melatonin is not advocated in children for sleep.

In a mean follow-up study of 3.7 years no serious safety concerns were noted in a group taking melatonin for sleep disturbance.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction. Please feel free to revert back in case you require any clarifications or want to share any further information regarding this problem.

Wishing your son all the best..


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor