Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have watery vaginal discharge while taking Macrobid for UTI?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I'm on Macrobid for a severe UTI, I have taken all but one tablet. I am having very watery vaginal discharge with no odor, and at one point it was greenish like BV. Is this normal? I get UTI's quite frequently but have never experienced this.
Posted Thu, 9 Jan 2014 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: Side effect of macrobid Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Macrobid contains nitrofurantoin. It can cause side effects like altered vaginal discharge and itching etc. Intake of macrobid for prolonged periods can lead to alteration of vaginal flora and vaginal fungal infection. That can be one cause for your problem. Increased vaginal discharge can be seen in physiological conditions like during ovulation, before onset of menstruation etc. Macrobid can change the color of the urine, but greenish vaginal discharge is somewhat abnormal. So, if the discharge persists, consult gynecologist once and get examined. If the discharge appears as pathological, you can take treatment for it according to doctor's advice. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it normal to have watery vaginal discharge while taking Macrobid for UTI? 4 minutes later
Thank you very much! I'm wondering, is it possible that Macrobid could mask the smell of BV?
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Brief Answer: May alter the urine odor Detailed Answer: Hi, You are welcome. Nitrofurantoin may give some odor to urine. That may be masking the odor of vaginal discharge. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor