Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have stomach pain and frequent vomiting during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
My wife is pregnant. She is under 4th month. She takes vomit often after that she looks all energy lost. Is there something we need to think of food?
She get up at mid night and says stomach is paning lot. Is these are common or something we need to care of??
Posted Thu, 14 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Morning sickness can be controlled with medication

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. Ramachandran,

Thanks for posting your query.

If your wife is pregnant for the first time, it is likely that her morning sickness will be slightly more. If she has been prescribed medication to control vomiting by the consultant, please see that she takes it regularly. Also, there are certain precautions that help to lessen the discomfort.
1. She should take the medication early in the morning before she gets up from the bed, at least half-an-hour before.
2. Start the day by taking some easily digestible solid food instead of liquids.
3. Eat less spicy food, take small frequent meals, avoid drinking excess water with a meal, take liquids in small quantities frequently in between meals and do not lie down soon after eating.
4. Eating late in the night is to be stopped.
5. She should take items which are palatable; dry fruits like pista are a good try.
6. Avoid irritating smells and tastes.

As regards the pain in the abdomen, you need to ask your consultant once and check if there is any care to be taken. Retching, growing uterus, exertion can cause pain; so is constipation or bladder disturbances. Ask her to take 8 hours of rest during the night and 2 hours of rest during the day; left lateral position is good for the baby ad also to lessen the pain to some extent. Avoid intercourse until the pain subsides.

Hope your query is clarified. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor