Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have ringing and pressure in the ear after removing tonsils?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2335 Questions
I had my tonsils removed six days ago, I have had some ear pain but now i have ringing and pressure in one ear is this normal and how can I make this go away.
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 35 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

1. Ear pain after Tonsillectomy is a referred pain due to common nerve supply. You may continue with Tyenol for a few more days.

2. The ringing (tinnitus) and pressure in one ear may be due to underlying reason that you are on Nasal spray and decongestant. Nasal decongestants are notorious for rebound congestion.

3. You may initially take an anti histamine like cetrizine 10 mg once a day with regular steam inhalation after discussing with your doctor.

4. If all these medications do not work, get your ear drum examined and get a PTA (Pure Tone Audiogram) and an I/A (Impedance Audiogram) done. If these tests are within normal limits, there is no cause for worry and these symptoms will subside on their own.

5. Long standing chronic tonsillitis in adults leads to severe fibrosis and adhesions within the capsule of the tonsil. Dissection of the tonsil involves more tissue damage, hence more bleeding, pain and post operative scarring. Possibly, children tend to forget and ignore the pain through distractions more easily. Adult patients may have significant post nasal drip and acid reflux, which may delay post operative healing.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any follow up queries I will be available to answer them. Let me know if these symptoms do not subside in another week or if any test result is abnormal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor