Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have reoccurring pimples on the base of my penis?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6301 Questions
Is it normal that pimple recurr often on base of penis
Posted Mon, 27 Jan 2014 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes,it is normal. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX People often get scared when they find pimples on the penis but most of the time it is harmless. In many people,Pimples are caused by skin irritation during masturbation,oral sex or during sexual intercourse. It can also be due to allergy from lubricants or mild bacterial infection. In this case the Pimples should be treated with antibiotic or steroid cream or usually they disappear on their own in couple of weeks. If they still persist than it's perhaps a condition which needs to be further investigated. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor