Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have light pink spotting after unprotected sex?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5625 Questions
I feel silly for asking this question, but here goes... I'm 5'2 and weigh 122 lbs. I had a tubal ligation on 11/21/00. My last period from 11/25/13-11/30/13. My fiance and I had unprotected sex on 12/05/13. We used the withdrawal method. On 12/10/13 I started my period which lasted 5 days. On 12/17/13 we had unprotected sex again using the withdrawal method. Well on 01/01/14 I started my period/spotting again, but there wasn't enough red/pinkish/brown fluid to use a pad and only showed up when I used the bathroom, so I used a pantyliner, but didn't need to change it throughout the day. This lasted for 6 days accompanied with very mild cramping, mild sensitivity in my breast, swollen underarms,sharp pains in my uterus,mood swings, and runny nose. I do not have irregular periods, so this alarmed me. I took a hpt and it came beck negative. On 01/07/14 we had sex again without protection and this time he came inside of me. On 01/14/2014 I spotted very light pink for a few hours but it only showed up on the toilet paper when I wiped. My tubal ligation is 13 years old, so I know it was effective, but is there a chance that I am? I scheduled an appointment with my OB-GYN for next week, but would like some insight into what's going on.
Posted Mon, 3 Feb 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. With a negative pregnancy test, chances of your being pregnant are quite low. ANd you are very right to be concerned about the irregular cycles. There could be various reasons for irregular menstrual bleeding. Stress of any kind on the personal or professional front, hectic travelling, rapid fluctuations in your weight, ingestion of any medication that affects the hormonal axis, alterations in your diet or sleep patterns - all these are common factors that can cause irregular bleeding. Other than that you are right to schedule an appointment with your gynaecologist. There are conditions like polycystic ovaries, endometrial hyperplasia, a cervical or uterine polyp, hypothyroidism, fibroids or cysts that should be ruled out. Please have an internal exam - per vaginum and per speculum. Also a pelvic ultrasound scan that should be done transvaginally. In addition, hormonal tests such as - FSH, LH, TSH, Prolactin, OGTT, Lipid Profile, Fasting serum insulin, DHEAS, free Testosterone - should be done. THese should reveal a diagnosis. I think this is slight hormonal imbalance, which is often precipitated by stress or other factors, and results in irregular bleeding. Cyclical hormone therapy ( progestrone tablets or oral contraceptive pills ) for 2 - 3 months mostly rectifies it, and jumpstarts your normal cycles. Take care. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it normal to have light pink spotting after unprotected sex? 25 minutes later
Thanks! Your reply provides some insight. Now that I think about it, I have started taking echinacea, vitamin c, vitamin d3, zinc, raw unfiltered local honey, and folic acid due to the increased cases of the flu in my area. Also, I'm not stressed and my paps and lab tests are all normal, but I did fail to mention that with my last pregnancy (multiple births) the first three urine test came back negative. The pregnancy was confirmed by a blood test. One would think my hcg levels would have been high enough for the hpt's to detect since I was carrying twins. My main concern is having an eptopic pregnancy. If there is even a slight chance, I will visit the E.R just for precaution instead of waiting until next Friday to visit with my doctor. Knowing this, do you still feel it's a low chance that I am pregnant and could it be an early onset of peri menopause?
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 31 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Thank you for your feedback. See, I did think of early peri menopause, but still, 36 is way too early ! Even then, I included the tests - FSH and LH in the list of investigations. These hormonal levels would indicate peri menopause if present. REgarding ectopic pregnancy, with any kind of erratic bleeding and spotting, that possibility always exists. Given your tubal ligation the chances are less, but not zero. As you have had a prior strange experience with the HPTs ( failing to detect a twin pregnancy ! ), do not rely on them now. A blood pregnancy test would confirm the diagnosis of ectopic pregnancy. if it exists. Since you are alright and asymptomatic right now ( no fainting spells, dizziness, pain or cramping ) I would say wait it out till your doctor's appointment, when you should include a blood pregnancy test also in the list of investigations above. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor