Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have cold sores during pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4047 Questions
Question
I am 30 weeks pregnant and i think I have just had two cold sores. They looked like two ulcers on the wet part of the lip but they were like blisters. I think this was cold sores and would please like to know what the danger is as they say its XXXXXXX to have cold sores for the first time in pregnancy? PLease advice and help,
Posted Sun, 16 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Cold sores are blisters on the lips and the edge of the mouth, caused by herpes simplex virus (HSV). If you get the infection recently for the first time, then chance of transmission to fetus is highest in association with genital herpes in the third trimester and there will be no protection for the baby due to not having antibody. Neonatal herpes is a remarkably rare event but it can be transmitted during delivery of your baby. So, special care needs to be taken by your OBSTETRICIAN or BIRTH attendant at that time. If it is left untreated or not properly treated, then some fetal risk may develop like serious neurological damage, preterm birth, mental retardation or death. In this circumstance, you must consult with your Obstetrician or midwife about how to manage the infection and minimize the risk to your baby. Drug treatment like Aciclovir and Paracetamol can be taken safely. Kindly, procure a complete prescription from your doctor after clinical examination. In addition, you must do the following things like: 1) Drink enough fluids or water to stop dehydration. 2) Eat cool, soft foods and don't eat foods which are salty, acidic or spicy. 3) Use a lip barrier cream (such as Vaseline) to stop your lips sticking together. 4) Have good hand hygiene to stop spreading infection to other areas of your body. 5) Use prescribed cream to relieve pain and mouthwash to help maintain good oral hygiene if brushing your teeth is painful. Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and successful motherhood. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it normal to have cold sores during pregnancy? 3 minutes later
Hi There thank you for your reply. When you are talking about the risks mentioned are you talking about Cold sores on the mouth? Or Genital herpes? I want to know what are the specific risks of a mouth cold sore. Many Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 13 minutes later
Brief Answer: ABOVE RISK MENTIONED FOR COLD SORE. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your response. 1) It is all about COLD SORE and related risks to fetus which I have mentioned in earlier text. I just tell you that risk of transmission is highest when cold sore combines with asymptomatic genital herpes. 2) As it is your first time infection, then there is NO antibody formed which can protect your child from transmission and development of neonatal herpes. In this case, you need complete course of treatment to avoid serious fetal risks like neurological damage, preterm birth, mental retardation or death. 3) Kindly, consult with your OBSTETRICIAN regarding this and take complete prescription after clinical examination. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion. Good luck and all the best. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it normal to have cold sores during pregnancy? 13 minutes later
Hi there, Thank you for the clarification. Sorry but the baby you are saying is a risk whilst still in the womb from myself having a mouth cold and Because it's my first cold sore - well I suspect? Are there blood tests etc that can be done? I am in the uk. The looked like mouth ulcers on the lip. I had two in two different areas. Many thanks and I look forward to hearing from you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for query. First time infection with Herpes Simplex Virus (cold sore) has always greater risk of transmission to fetus in the third trimester and it can be harmful if it is left untreated. However, neonatal herpes is quite rare event. About 1 in 5 people in the UK have recurring cold sores. It usually resolves on their own without treatment in 7-10 days. Antiviral creams may help to reduce the severity of symptoms and are most effective the earlier they are used when a cold sore is starting to develop. Tests are not usually needed to confirm the diagnosis of cold sores. Symptoms of tingling pain followed by the typical blisters that crust around the lips and mouth are usually enough to make the diagnosis. Taking a sample of the blister fluid on a special viral swab can help confirm the diagnosis of HSV. A blood test can also detect the virus more reliably than a swab can. Neither of these tests is routinely available. Kindly, consult with your doctor regarding this. Hope, it helps for you. Good luck and all the best. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it normal to have cold sores during pregnancy? 2 days later
Hi There, Many thanks for all your help. Can I please ask about Genital Herpes caused by HSv1. My worry is that I may have transmitted the infection myself from saliva on my hand (if it was a cold sore as you suspect it was not) I just want to reassure myself. As I said i am 30 weeks pregnant and between my thighs the skin is sore and behind my buttocks slightly. I have looked at genital herpes symptoms and they mention something like this. I have no visible rash at all and have been inspected by a doctor. They have said its probably friction, however could it be a sign of genital herpes? Many Thanks,
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for query. 1) Yes, HSV1 can cause genital herpes. Though, HSV2 is the primary cause. 2) Most individuals carrying herpes are unaware they have been infected and many will never suffer an outbreak, which involves blisters similar to cold sores. Therefore, it is better to confirm clinically by your obstetrician or healthcare provider. 3) In females, genital herpes lesions appear on or near the pubis, labia, clitoris, vulva, buttocks or anus. However, above signs are NOT indicative of genital herpes. 4) In most of the cases, it resolves on their own without treatment in 7 to 10 days. However, antiviral creams (like Aciclovir etc) may help to reduce the severity of symptoms and recurrence. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion. Good luck. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor