Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have clear fluid discharge from scrotal sac post surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
My scrotal sac is leaking clear fluid two weeks after surgery,is this normal?
Posted Tue, 31 Dec 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: Rule out seroma Detailed Answer: Dear patient, Thanks for the query. There are several possibilities for this to happen, but the most common one is that of serous fluid accumulation, called a seroma, in the scrotal sac. Many of them can be watched for reabsorbtion, some have to be drained. A testicular ultrasound will be useful as well. Please follow with your surgeon accordingly. Hope that is useful, wish you the best, Dr. Brenes-Salazar MD Mayo Clinic
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor