Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to experience skipped beat with fever and chills?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1499 Questions
I am a 24 year old male. I was diagnosed with an irregular heart beat about 3 years ago . I have had every test ran possible and all docs have ruled out anything serious or detrimental to my health. About 3 days ago I have came down with a sickness which I'm pretty sure is the flu. 102 degree Fahrenheit temp , cough , body ache , stuffy nose and chills . I have been expierencing a skipped beat once every five minutes since then . Is this normal with fever or chills or do I need to go see my doc? I figured I could ride it out and when I heal it will go away.
Posted Mon, 6 Jan 2014 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: High fever as cause to extra heart beats... Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your medical history and understood your concerns. It is great that the cardiac tests did not show any heart damage. Please bare in mind that it is normal for the young adults to have irregular heart beats once in a while when there is not heart problem. In your case, the irregular heart beats is caused by high fever and possible dehydration because of fever. However, I'd also suggest to: - do a complete blood profile (to check for anemia) - check your thyroid hormones (to exclude hypothyroid) - check the balance of the electrolytes (to rule out hypokalemia) - monitor your blood pressure when you feel extra heart beats (to exclude hypotension). I'd advise to: - drink more water - avoid caffein drinks, and alcohol - if you do smoke, please start stopping it - try to be away from illicit drugs - if you are passing a hard (stressful) period, try stress relieving techniques to cope with stress. Hope it answered to your inquiry! Feel free to ask me again if you have further concerns! Dr.Alba
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor