Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to use both progynova and utrogestan at the same time?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi Dr, my name is XXXXXXX my questions is: is it necessary to use both progynova and utrogestan at the same time? I am asking this because the utrogestan is very uncomfortable to use and it doesn't seem to get inserted XXXXXXX into the vagina as it always leak in to my paities nd when passing urine,inserting my finger gives me an unbearable pain.
Posted Tue, 25 Dec 2012 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 15 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Progynova contains synthetic estrogen and utrogestan contains progesterone.
If you mention:
-For what purpose your doctor recommended these
-And since how many months you are using them
I can guide you better.
So please provide these details.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it necessary to use both progynova and utrogestan at the same time? 17 hours later
I started both medication about a week before my ivf,which i continued using after the transfere,which was not successful on the 15th of november 2012, and on the 4th of december we went back again for emryo transfer,which he prescribed again for me to use.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 6 hours later
Hi,

Utrogestan can be taken orally also. If you are having severe discomfort with vaginal route, you can go for oral route.
You may have mild nausea, bloating sensation etc with oral use. But usually they will subside soon.
Better to ask your doctor once before shifting to oral route.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor