Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to take Zitotec 200 inside the vagina?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Hi is necessary to take Zitotec 200 inside the vagina ?
Posted Tue, 4 Feb 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: With doctor's advice Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. You didn't mention the purpose for which you are using the tablet. Zitotec can be used vaginally or orally. But you have to use only with doctor's advice. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it necessary to take Zitotec 200 inside the vagina? 33 minutes later
I take 4 pills Zitotec 200 orally for abortion this morning as my doctor recommend but till now i'm not bleeding so how long it took to have the result or did I need to take one more inside the vagina ?
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: Better to wait Detailed Answer: Hi, It may take around 12 to 24 hours for the onset of bleeding. After onset of bleeding it may take around 48 hours for the completion of the process of abortion. No need to take additional tablet at present. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor