Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to repeat tetanus injection along with anti rabies vaccine after bitten by dog?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
After bitten by a dog. I was given anti rabbies vaccine but forgot to have a tetnus injection. I've last taken tetnus injection 9 months back. My question is, "do I need another tetnus vaccination."
Posted Sun, 22 Dec 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: No, Detailed Answer: Hello Mr. XXXXXXX Thanks for the question. No, you don't need to get a tetanus shot if you had taken the injection just 9 months ago. A tetanus booster is required every 3 - 10 years depending on your immunity. So don't worry, but do complete the course of anti-rabies vaccines. Wishing you good health. Warm regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it necessary to repeat tetanus injection along with anti rabies vaccine after bitten by dog? 25 minutes later
Thanks for the answer! Now I can be relaxed and tention free..
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: You are welcome. Detailed Answer: Thank you for choosing our services, I am happy to help you. Kind regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor