Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Is it necessary to discontinue enbrel when taking amoxicillin for a UTI?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 3795 Questions
Is it necessary to discontinue enbrel when taking amoxicillin for a UTI?
Posted Sun, 2 Sep 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 25 minutes later
Hello and thanks for the query.
Patients treated with ENBREL are at increased risk of developing serious infections and it may lead to hospitalization but most patients who developed these infections were taking some concomitant immunosuppressive agents or corticosteroids.

Although it is not necessary for you to stop it but it is better to avoid taking the medicine till you are suffering from UTI which can create problem and not Amoxycillin.

Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor