Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary for a doctor to hit a patient in the face if the patient is having a frontal lobe seizure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
Question
Is it ever acceptable or medically necessary for a doctor to hit a patient in the face
if the doctor things the patient is having a frontal lobe seizure?
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Epilepsy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

Frontal lobe seizures can have various manifestations like screaming, violent behavior, bizarre complex automatisms often accompanied by vocalizations or laughter/crying; seizures are often bizarre and may be diagnosed incorrectly as psychogenic. However hitting someone like this for frontal lobe seizures is not known and is not acceptable by the medical community.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.


Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Neurologist & Epileptologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it necessary for a doctor to hit a patient in the face if the patient is having a frontal lobe seizure? 7 hours later
Can axonal shearing be produced from a hard hit to the head? There are several areas of axonal shearing appearing on MRI that weren't there before the surgery.

Clearly, the brain went through trauma during the bifrontal craniotomy, but he has changed since the surgery. He walks with a cane, has encephalomalacia, non-functioning pituitary gland, memory issues, and anger management issues. We are trying to determine if the doctor should be sued.
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 16 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

Diffuse Axonal injury (shearing) occurs in about half of all cases of severe head trauma and also occurs in moderate and mild brain injury. However I have so far not heard of it happening due to hit on the face.

So I personally feel diffuse axonal injury is probably due to blast injury and not due to hit by the doctor.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.


Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Neurologist & Epileptologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor