Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is it mandatory to take Rosuvas-F for high Cholestrol?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2307 Questions
Dear Doctor, I'm 38 year old male, 75kgs/173 Cms tall. I'm vegetarian occasionally take eggs. I took recent health check and found my cholesterol level is high its TC 246 and TGL 208. I did a cardiac heart check, stress test etc everything is normal and i don't have BP or Sugar. The general Consultant doctor advised to do life style changes without taking any medicines but asked to take some vitamin supliments. But the cardiologist suggested to take Rosuvas-F 10mg for 1 month. Is it mandatory to take this medicine to reduce the Cholestrol level , can it be done through diet, exerciese etc. I'm already taking antidepresent medicine Nexite Forte, Adesam, MMG for last 6 months and now getting better of it and doctor has started to taper the medicine now. Thanks in advance for the response.
Posted Thu, 13 Feb 2014 in Cholesterol
Answered by Dr. Prasad 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: Rosuvas F use is controversial... Detailed Answer: Hi, At the outset, I would like to point out that in the absence of other risk factors and marginally elevated LDL, rosuvas F use to correct low - moderate risk TC and TGL value is highly controversial. Perhaps your cardiologist has taken your age into consideration. I would have recommended that you follow a strict diet and exercise only should you have been 5-6 years younger. At this age, I would inch towards your cardiologist opinion that you should take rosuvas F. Please continue the diet and exercise regiment taught by your physician. You may repeat the lipid profile say 6 months later and then take a call regarding stopping it. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it mandatory to take Rosuvas-F for high Cholestrol? 2 hours later
Thanks doctor for the detailed response. As per the cardiologist prescription, 1. Rosuvas F10 once in day 2. Reduce weight 5 kgs from 75 to 70 Kgs 3. Regular Excercise 4. Low Fat Diet I'm comfortable every other thing, already i'm regular yoga practitioner but the only thing i'm worried about the common opinion that once we take medicine for cholesterol control then we have to use it life long we cannot stop it. Also there are lot of side effects with these medicines. Is it true that once we start taking medicines we cannot stop it even if we follow every other thing consciously and control he cholesterol?
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Protocols are changing... Detailed Answer: You need not be on medicines if cholesterol numbers get controlled over the course of treatment. If the current cardiologist doesn't feel that you need to go off medicine, you can take a second cardiologist opinion over stopping it. Do not be concerned about the side effects yet. They are rarely irreversible. Hope this helps. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor