Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is it mandatory to give food after 40 mins of taking ondem syrup for continuous vommiting?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
My 2 year old child was vomiting many times continuously, so I have given her ondem syrup. After taking syrup she is sleeping. Is it mandatory that we have to give her some food after 40 mins ?
Posted Sun, 5 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Not mandatory Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query I understand that your child has vomiting and that it settled after ondem syrup. It is not mandatory to feed the child after the syrup, I suggest you to let her sleep and when she wakes up please give her syrup junior lanzol 2 tsp and start with liquid diet and only after she tolerated that you could start giving her semi solid food. Keep her well hydrated with water, ideally oral rehydration solution ( easily available at all pharmacies) should be used for rehydration. If the child persists to vomit and if she is not tolerating even liquid diet then please approach a pediatrician I wish her good health and a speedy recovery Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor