Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is it important to see scar formation after BCG vaccination?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
As per doctor's file, we have given her BCG vaccine. However no mark on left arm as chkd by doctor. As per doc - 1 school of thought states it ok not to have the mark 2nd states , its reqd to give second vaccine still if no mark then ignore. Request your view.
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 17 hours later
Brief Answer: Mark is not essential Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. The scar or the pustule formed after the BCG vaccination do not indicate the success of the vaccineation. Some babies get and some dont. There is no hard and fast that the scar should emerge. Need not worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor