Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is it harmful to go sky diving if I have wax buildup in my ear?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I am 56 years old, 5:10, 195 lbs. I have had tubes put into my ears previously but none now are in. I get a build of wax in one ear which requires daily use of prescription drops. I also see an ENT doctor for removal of wax annually. I am scheduled to sky dive tomorrow. Is this potentially harmful to my ears? Should I cancel my skydiving?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 33 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Given your ear condition and history, I would advise you to avoid skydiving. Skydiving can often cause barotitis media which is an injury to the middle ear (area behind your eardrum). This occurs when the eustachian tube becomes blocked. It is more pronounced in people having ear infections and medical conditions and is very common when one is falling fast while skydiving.

Common symptoms are ear pain and fullness. You may feel dizzy or hear ringing in your ears. You may have trouble hearing, or not be able to hear at all. So best is to avoid skydiving when you have a history or ear wax and ear medical conditions.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor