Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is it dangerous to try to conceive while taking Penicillin for a sinus infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11707 Questions
We have been trying to conceive our 4th child. My wife is now on penicilin for a sinus infection. Is it XXXXXXX to conceive while she is on penicilin and/or with an infection? Thank you.
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 11 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Penicillin is a safe antibiotic but if your wife has not yet conceived then it is best to wait till her infection subsides and her antibiotics are over. It will take 7-10 days to regain her health and you can try for a baby from next cycle in her fertile days- from day 9 to 17 in a regular 28 day cycle.

Right now for treatment of sinus infection, along with antibiotics, steam inhalation and high vitamin C supplements will be helpful for an early recovery.

She can also start taking folic acid supplements from her next cycle to avoid neural tube defects in the baby.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it dangerous to try to conceive while taking Penicillin for a sinus infection? 43 minutes later
It is possible over the last two nights that she conceived. Should we be concerned?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
If she has already conceived then there is nothing to be worried about. You can continue taking Penicillin. Add folic acid supplements to avoid neural tube defects.
Hope my answer is helpful. Write back if you have further queries.
Wishing you a trouble free speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor